Alishan High Mountain Taiwan Premium Oolong

Tea prices and quantities are per kg (2.2lb) unless otherwise indicated

 

Harvest Date: Winter 2016

Growing Region: Alishan Mountain, Jiayi County, Taiwan

Elevation: 1,200-1,500 m (3,937-4,920 ft)

Tea Bush/Varietal: Ching Xin

Grade: AAA

SKU: YA-LI1009-T Categories: , ,

Alishan High Mountain Tea Information

Alishan is one of the most popular and reasonably priced of the High Mountain Oolong teas. Grown on the slopes of the famous tea growing region of Alishan (Ali mountain) in Central Taiwan, it is Taiwan’s top exported High Mountain Oolong tea.
Also known as: Gaoshan Cha

Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques, hand picked, low pesticide

Production: 15-20% Oxidized. Ball rolled Oolong

Other notes:
Alishan is a major tea cultivation region located in the central highlands of Taiwan. The Alishan area is famous for its mist shrouded peaks and its superb high mountain teas.
Alishan Oolong tea has a unique character owing to the cooler environment and rolling cloud cover that allows the tea leaves to grow at a slower rate. Slower growing tea leaves generally provide more fuller flavor and aromas.

Teas cultivated in the natural shading of the high mountain mists generally have a higher content of L-theanine Amino Acid, which aside from the health benefits, it also provides a smooth body and a deliciously sweet flavor. High mountain teas are typically more aromatic and less astringent than teas produced at lower elevations.