Lishan High Mountain (Cui Luan) Taiwan Premium Oolong

Tea prices and quantities are per kg (2.2lb) unless otherwise indicated

 

Harvest Date: Winter 2016

Growing Region: Lishan (Pear Mountain), Taichung County, Taiwan

Elevation: 2,400 m (7,874 ft

Tea Bush/Varietal: Ching Xin

Grade: AAAA

SKU: YA‐LS0007‐T Categories: , ,

Lishan High Mountain Tea Information

Lishan tea is known as the “King of Teas.” Its exceptionally pristine and fruity fragrance is not found in other Taiwan teas. It is one of the higher priced, premium High Mountain teas, produced in limited quantities with spring and winter harvests only.

Also known as: Gaoshan Cha; High Mountain tea

Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques, hand picked, low pesticide

Production: Ball rolled Oolong