Long Feng Xia High Mountain Taiwan Premium Oolong

Tea prices and quantities are per kg (2.2lb) unless otherwise indicated

 

Harvest Date: Winter 2016

Growing Region: Shanlinxi, Xeitou region, Nantou County, Taiwan

Elevation: 1,800 – 2,000 m (5,905 – 6,561ft)

Tea Bush/Varietal:   Ching Xin

Grade: AAAA

SKU: YA-LF0003-T Categories: , ,

Long Feng Xia High Mountain Tea Information

Long Feng Xia Oolong is comparable in taste and quality to the higher elevation and more expensive Lishan High Mountain teas. The tea is grown in the premium and highest tea producing area of the Xeitou Region. At the elevation of 1800 to 2000 meters the mountain is frequently enveloped with fog or low cloud and the weather is cooler giving the tea plants the stimulation needed to produce an excellent quality High Mountain Oolong.

Also known as: Gaoshan Cha

Harvest Date: Winter 2016

Farming Methods: Natural farming techniques, hand picked, low pesticide

Production: Ball rolled Oolong